Do you use Alteryx in a language other than English? If so, we want to hear from you! Please help us improve the international experience of our products by participating in this 5 minute survey.

We are updating the requirements for Community registration. As of 7/21/21 all users will be required to register a phone number with their My Alteryx accounts. If you have already registered, you will be prompted on your next login to add your phone number.

Alteryx Designer Discussions

Find answers, ask questions, and share expertise about Alteryx Designer.
SOLVED

Finding Maximum Value per Row with Corresponding Column Name

JonaV
7 - Meteor

Hi,

 

I am trying to figure out how to find the maximum value per row

 

Lets say I have the following:

 

 JoeJackBillBob
Orange1131584
Apple35152225
Pear2043912
Banana15325812
Peach2371910
Mango39312637

 

I want to find the maximum value per row but I also want to find the corresponding column for that maximum value. For example, the first row "Orange" I want a new column that shows the maximum number being 84 and then another column or in the same cell where the maximum value that says Bob

 

Thanks in advance for the help

 

 

2 REPLIES 2
kelsey_kincaid
11 - Bolide

Hi @JonaV ,

A Transpose tool should help you get there. I attached an example and provided a screenshot below.

 

kayers_0-1590527687384.png

 

JonaV
7 - Meteor

Awesome! Thanks!

Labels