Alteryx designer Discussions

Find answers, ask questions, and share expertise about Alteryx Designer.
SOLVED

how to change latitude and longitude into geometry

Highlighted
Alteryx Partner

Hi,

I have little bit problem regarding spatial analysis, where I have coordinate (latitude & longitude) for certain location and i want to change the coordinate into a geometry (eg: polygon). Below are my input.

 

StateParlimentDUNLatitudeLongitude
JohorLabisBekok2.2959688103.1305096
JohorLabisTenang2.465114102.959842
JohorLedangGambir2.843797102.894897
PahangBentongBilot3.6736987101.9114765
PahangBeraGuai3.34316102.47994
TerengganuSetiuPermaisuri5.521295102.747253


below is how the output should be, for Geometry column, it supposed to be in polygon. 

 

StateParlimentDUNGeometry
JohorLabisBekok 
JohorLabisTenang 
JohorLedangGambir 
PahangBentongBilot 
PahangBeraGuai 
TerengganuSetiuPermaisuri 

 

Meteor

As explained on the other thread!

 

Input > Create Points > Select > Browse

 

Image attached

Highlighted
Alteryx
Alteryx

What kind of polygon are you expecting?   I only see one point in the sample dataset.  The best that can be done with that is a circle of a given radius.  If you want a more specific polygon, you will need a number of lat/longs in the proper order and will have to use the Poly Build tool after the Create Points tool.

Regards,
Stephen Ruhl
Customer Support Engineer

Highlighted
Alteryx Partner

Okay, thanks for make me understand my problem

Labels