Hi,
I have a text file that has sequential shape points that describe two poly lines, consisting of a shape id (two unique polyline IDs), latitude, longitude, point sequence and distance travelled.
Using the 'create points' tool, I am creating centroids using the longitude and latitude points in the text file above.
Then using the 'poly-build' tool, I am creating a 'sequence polyline' using the centroid as the source field, the shape ID as the group field and the point sequence as the sequence field.
The issue is that the poly-build tool does not seem to be separating (grouping) via the shape id correctly, and I am getting a weird polyline created.
Whereas if I manually split the unique shape ids and then use the polyline field, I get the correct output per shape id.
Any ideas what I am doing wrong?
Solved! Go to Solution.
Hi @dandev1991
Solution is attached.
Ultimately, it comes down to the sort order of your Sequence field since the "shape_pt_sequence" is a V_STRING, the order was alphabetic instead of numeric. By changing the field to a numeric data type (in this case DOUBLE) and then running the workflow, it functions as expected.
Cheers from Sydney